Privacy Policy

UK Conventions Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This page aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May, 2017.

Introduction

When you trust us with your information by using our websites and services we want you to be confident that we will respect your privacy and maintain consistently high standards when it comes to securing your personal information and putting you in control.

This Privacy Policy aims to clearly inform you of how we use your personal information as well as helping you understand what personal information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage, export and delete this data. We hope this information will make it easier for you to make informed decisions when using our websites and services.

Within this Privacy Policy, references to "we", "us" and "our" refer to UK Conventions Limited. Personal information is defined by the GDPR as any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified (either directly or indirectly), from this information. For example your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other personal information.

We’ve done our very best to make this Privacy Policy short and easy to understand, but if you have any questions or would like any further information, you can contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where significant changes are made, we’ll endeavour to notify you in a responsible and appropriate way.

Controllers Contact Details

UK Conventions Limited is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or require any additional information about anything, you can contact us by using one of the following methods:

Postal Address

UK Conventions Limited
51 Bryniau Road
Llandudno
Conwy
LL30 2EZ
United Kingdom

Telephone Number

+44 (0)1782 479560

Fax Number

+44 (0)1782 479660

Email Address

privacy@ukconventions.biz

UK Conventions Limited is registered in England & Wales with Company Number 04334116. Our Registered Office is located at 51 Bryniau Road, Llandudno, Conwy LL30 2EZ.

Data We Collect

We want you to understand the types of data we collect when you use our websites and services and how we use that data. The data we collect and how we use that data depends on how you interact with us and how you manage your privacy.

Data You Provide To Us

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have created an account or applied to register on one of our websites.
  • You have made an enquiry to us either through a contact form or via other methods.
  • You have applied for a job, work experience or to volunteer your time with us.
  • You have purchased goods or services from us.
  • You have registered to attend our events or have attended an event.
  • You have signed up to receive newsletters or further information from us.
  • You have entered our competitions or prize draws.
  • You have posted or interacted with us on social media platforms.
  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You are representing your organisation.

The information we routinely collect includes your contact details (For example your name, email address, phone number and postal address). We will also collect specific information where relevant for a particular service. For example, you would provide a copy of your CV when applying for a job.

When You Visit Our Websites

When using our websites or online services we may collect and process the following personal information:

  • Information about your browser and device.
  • Information about your activity on our websites.
  • Information about your location information and IP address.

When someone visits one of our websites, the server on which our websites are hosted is configured to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is used to find out things such as the number of visitors to our websites and patterns in user behaviour such as the number of people accessing our sites on mobile devices. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

When You Attend Our Events

When you attend one of our events or conferences, we may collect details about dietary and accessibility requirements. We only collect this information with your explicit consent and use it for the purposes of your attendance at the specified event only.

Photographs and video footage may be captured during our events and used for our legitimate interests for things such as publicity and advertising purposes and from time to time to create products and merchandise on behalf of UK Conventions Limited.

Data From Publicly Available Sources

Occasionally we gather and process data from publicly available sources to:

  • Identify business contacts who are likely to be interested in our products or services.

When we gather data from publicly available sources, we only collect the minimum amount of information required for the purpose we intend to use it for (e.g. company name and contact details). When we contact people after relying on publicly available data, we always provide an easy way to opt-out from future contact and processing of your personal information.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your Right Of Access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Your Right To Rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your Right To Erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your Right To Restriction Of Processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your Right To Object To Processing

You have the right to object to the processing (use) of your personal data in some circumstances.

Your Right To Data Portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under contract, or are in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights and under the law we have one month to respond to your requests. We may also request proof of your identity.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing unless when specifically approved by you.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example under a court order or where we cooperate with requests from law enforcement agencies. We might also share information with other bodies in order to further their, or our, objectives. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

We may share your personal data with other brands and websites owned by us.

Links To External Websites

Please note that when you use a link to go from this website to another website, this Privacy Policy no longer applies and does not cover how that organisation processes your personal information. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of other websites you visit.

Your Right To Complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us using the information provided towards the beginning of this Privacy Policy in the Controllers Contact Details section.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

Children’s Information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that we may be processing personal data related to your child, please contact us using the information provided towards the beginning of this Privacy Policy in the Controllers Contact Details section.

Visitors To Our Website

Server Logs

When someone visits one of our websites, the server on which our websites are hosted is configured to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is used to find out things such as the number of visitors to our websites and patterns in user behaviour such as the number of people accessing our sites on mobile devices. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

We do not currently use third-party analytical tools such as Google Analytics on our website.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website.

Purpose & Legal Basis For Processing

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What Are Your Rights?

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

Reasons For Contacting Us

This section of our Privacy Policy provides information that is specific to your reason for contacting us.

Making An Enquiry

Purpose & Legal Basis For Processing

When you contact us to make an enquiry, we collect information, including your personal data, so that we can respond to it and fulfil our responsibilities.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What We Need & Why We Need It

We need enough information from you to answer your enquiry. If you call us, we won’t make an audio recording of it and we won’t usually need to take any personal information from you. But in certain circumstances we may make notes to provide you with a further service as required.

If you contact us via email or post, we’ll need a return address for response.

What We Do With It

We’ll record your enquiry on our system until a member of our team is able to answer your query. We’ll also keep a record of our response. We use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues that may arise, and to check on the level of service we provide.

How Long We Keep It

We will keep the information supplied to us for a maximum of 2 years after the last correspondence between us.

What Are Your Rights?

We are acting in our official capacity to respond to your enquiry, so you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

Do We Use Any Data Processors?

No

Apply For A Job, Work Experience Or As A Volunteer

Purpose & Legal Basis For Processing

Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a role you have applied for.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract. The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee. And Schedule 1 part 1(1) and (2)(a) and (b) of the DPA2018 which relates to processing for employment, the assessment of your working capacity and preventative or occupational medicine.

What We Need & Why We Need It

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it may affect your application if you don’t.

What We Do With It

We’ll use all the information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We’ll use the contact details you give us to contact you to progress your application. We’ll use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.

Application Stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We’ll also ask you about previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

You may also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory – if you don’t provide it, it won’t affect your application. We won’t make the information available to any staff outside our recruitment team in a way that can identify you. Any information you provide will be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our recruitment team will shortlist applications for interview.

Assessments

We may ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; attend an interview; or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by us.

If you are unsuccessful after assessment for the role, we may ask if you would like your details retained in our talent pool. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional Offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we’ll ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We must confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the United Kingdom, and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You must therefore provide:

  • Proof of your identity which we will take copies of for our records.
  • Proof of your qualifications.
  • A criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We’ll contact your referees, using the details you provided in your application to obtain references.
  • We’ll also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health to establish your fitness to work.

If we make a final offer, we’ll also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details to process salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.
After Your Start Date

Some roles may require a DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) check, this will be clear on the advert or job description (or both). If so, you will be asked to request a basic DBS check with the GOV.uk website and produce this at our office.

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest, or if they are active in a political party. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file. You will also need to declare any secondary employment.

Work Experience / Volunteer Work

We also offer opportunities for people to come and take part in work experience or volunteer at events with us. We accept applications from individuals or organisations who think they could benefit from their staff working with us.

Applications are sent directly to us. Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you give.

We may ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you for an informal interview / meeting.

If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we may ask if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we’ll keep your application for twelve months.

If you are given work experience or accepted as a volunteer, we’ll ask you to complete a political affiliation declaration. Also you will be expected to adhere to a confidentiality agreement and code of conduct, which will be agreed before you start.

We may also ask you to complete our pre-employment checks or to obtain a DBS check via the GOV.uk website. Whether you need to do this will depend on the type of work you will be doing for us.

We ask for this information so that we fulfil our obligations to avoid conflicts of interest and to protect the information we hold and the people we work with.

How Long We Keep It

All HR information related to employees, work experience candidates and volunteers is kept for 6 years following the end of your employment.

HR information relating to job applications is kept for 6 months following the application.

How We Make Decisions About Recruitment

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. We take account of all the information gathered during the application process.

You can ask about decisions on your application by speaking to your contact in our recruitment team or by emailing info@ukconventions.biz.

What Are Your Rights?

As an individual, you have certain rights regarding your own personal data.

For more information on your rights, please see the section named Your Rights.

Do We Use Any Data Processors?

Yes. If you are employed by us, relevant details about you will be provided to DJH Accountants Limited who provide our payroll services. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

Contact Us About Trading At Our Events

Purpose & Legal Basis For Processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can give you information about upcoming events that you may wish to trade at.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

What We Need & Why We Need It

We need enough information from you so we can keep you updated with the information you have requested. We’ll take your name and number/contact email address and, where relevant, the name of the organisation you represent.

What We Do With It

We’ll only use your personal information to respond to you and will make a record of our communications with you, both verbal and written.

We’ll also use your contact information to send you updates relating to your query about trading at our events.

How Long We Keep It

We will keep the information supplied to us until you request you no longer wish to receive our updates and unsubscribe from the service. We provide an option to unsubscribe with each communication.

What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

You can however, ask us to stop sending you event updates at any time and we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Do We Use Any Data Processors?

Yes. We use MailChimp to distribute email newsletter updates. Go to the Privacy Policy for MailChimp to find out more about how they process personal data.

Attend An Event Or Conference

Purpose & Legal Basis For Processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about dietary or access requirements we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What We Need & Why We Need It

If you wish to attend one of our events, you will be asked to provide your contact information and possibly information about any dietary requirements or access provisions you may need. We may also ask for payment if there is a charge to attend.

We use this information to facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service. We also need this information so we can respond to you.

What We Do With It

Your information is used to process your ticket order and dispatch your tickets to you. We may also use special category data to cater for special dietary needs or access requirements. We don’t publish delegate lists for events.

How Long We Keep It

We will keep the information supplied to us for 6 months after the event.

What Are Your Rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us to facilitate the event. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your rights as an individual’.

Do We Use Any Data Processors?

Yes. When we charge a fee to attend an event we use PayPal to collect payments.

Subscribe To Our Email Newsletter

Purpose & Legal Basis For Processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and let you know about upcoming events.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

What We Need & Why We Need It

Your name and email address. We use your email address to send you our email newsletter and your name to address it to you.

What We Do With It

We only use your details to provide the service.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email newsletter.

You will receive a confirmation email once you have submitted your details and then the newsletters monthly.

How Long We Keep It

We will keep the information supplied to us until you request you no longer wish to receive our updates and unsubscribe from the service. We provide an option to unsubscribe with each communication.

What Are Your Rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for marketing purposes. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Do We Use Any Data Processors?

Yes. We use MailChimp to distribute email newsletter updates. Go to the Privacy Policy for MailChimp to find out more about how they process personal data.